Privacy Statement

Prudential respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. We provide this privacy statement to tell you how we do that, and about the choices you have.

Sites Covered by This Privacy Statement
Visiting Our Website
Kinds of Information We Collect
How We Use Information
Disclosure of Information
Email
Children’s Privacy Online
Effective Date
Contact Us


Sites Covered by This Privacy Statement
This privacy statement applies to the Prudential.com/mortgagecapital, Prudential.com/PAR, prudential.com/HuntoonPaige, prudential.com/prefii and prudential.com/AgLoans websites. It does not apply to any linked sites. To learn about the privacy policy of a linked site, please refer to the privacy statement for that site.

Back to top

Visiting Our Website
You can browse our website without telling us any personal information. You also may be able to set your browser to reject cookies. If you do that, the website may be less functional for you. To learn more about cookies, please read About Cookies and Pixel Tags.

There are times where you may choose to give us personal information about you. For example, you may ask that a Prudential loan officer call you. We need certain information from you so we can respond to your request. Many of our customers register for online access to their loan information. We need information from you to register you, and authenticate you, for this access.

Back to top

Kinds of Information We Collect
We collect Personal Information that you voluntarily give us, and Site Visitorship Data, on this website.

Personal Information
We collect Personal Information that you give us, for example, to
  • request a call from a Prudential representative
  • register for a service on this website
  • instruct us to perform a transaction, if you are a registered customer
  • complete a survey.
This information commonly includes your name, address, email address, telephone number, and if applicable, your account number. Our website has security safeguards that are designed to protect the security of any personal information that you decide to give us via the Internet. If you would like to modify any information you gave us on a form, you can do so by completing a new form and submitting it.

Site Visitorship Data
Site Visitorship Data is data about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity.  We collect this information to analyze how our site is used and to improve it.

The kind of information we collect includes:
  • the pages visited on our site
  • the features used
  • how long a visitor stays
  • the domain name of the site from which visitors connect to our site.
Most Site Visitorship Data is collected using cookies or pixel tags.  If you would like to learn about these technologies, understand why they can be useful to you, and learn how to adjust your preferences, please read About Cookies and Pixel Tags.

Back to top

How We Use Information
We use Personal Information collected on this website in several ways:
  • to respond to your request for a call, referral, or quote 
  • to process transactions you request
  • to tell you about products or services we offer
  • to authenticate registered customers.
We use Site Visitorship Data to develop, manage, and improve the website.  Sometimes we add Site Visitorship to Personal Information from registered customers.  We may use that information to:
  • manage the website
  • help resolve problems
  • analyze use of the site
  • tell you about products or services we offer.

Back to top

Disclosure of Information
We will not give Personal Information to non-Prudential companies to allow them to offer their products to you.  We will disclose information collected on this site to the appropriate Prudential organization, representative or franchise to respond to your request or tell you about a product or service it offers.  We may disclose it to third parties as required or permitted by law.  For example, we may disclose information:
  • to regulators
  • to law enforcement authorities who subpoena it
  • to vendors who provide us with service, or
  • to companies that may acquire part or all of a Prudential business.

Back to top

Email
From time to time, we may send you email about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive emailed marketing messages from us, please send us an email at pru_mortgage_capital@prudential.com. The address from which you write to us will be removed from our lists for email marketing messages.

Back to top

Children’s Privacy Online
This website is not directed toward children. We do not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age of thirteen. You can learn more about children’s privacy and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov .

Back to top

Effective Date
This privacy statement is effective as of February 7, 2005. We reserve the right to change this statement. If we change it, we will post the current privacy statement on this page. Any changes to this statement will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Back to top

Contact Us
It is important to us at Prudential Mortgage Capital to hear what visitors have to say about our website, our services, or any other issues. If you have any questions and/or concerns, or want to let us know what you think, please contact us at 1-888-263-6800.

Back to top





Privacy Statement  |  Terms and Conditions
Prudential Financial and the Rock Logo are service marks of The Prudential Insurance Company of America and its affiliates.
Prudential is authorized to transact business in all U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Product availability varies by state and country.

© Copyright 2014 Prudential Financial, Inc., Newark, NJ USA. All rights reserved.