Global Online Privacy Statement

Prudential respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. We provide this online privacy statement to tell you how we may collect, use, share, and retain information about you and about the choices you have when you visit our website.

Sites Covered by This Privacy Statement
This privacy statement applies to the,, and websites and any online communications that contain a link to this statement. It does not apply to those websites or communications that have their own privacy statements or to websites of other companies or entities that are linked to this website. To learn about the privacy policy of a linked site, please refer to the privacy statement for that site. By using this website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy statement.

This website is available to visitors throughout the world, but is controlled and operated by Prudential from the United States in accordance with the laws of the United States and is not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country, or territory other than that of the United States.

Kinds of Information We Collect
You can browse our website without telling us any personal information. However, if you choose to take advantage of some of the websiteís features or services, we may ask you to provide certain personal information which may include information about you or that may be used to personally identify you or to contact you.

There are times when you may choose to give us personal information about you. For example, you may provide us with your name, address, email address, and telephone number when you request that a Prudential representative contact you or when you fill out a survey or form.

We also collect information about visitors to this website through technologies such as cookies and pixel tags. The kind of information we collect includes website visitor data, which is data about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individualís identity

The kind of information we collect includes:
  • The number of visitors to our site
  • The pages visited on our site
  • The features used
  • How long a visitor stays
  • The domain name of the site from which visitors connect to our site
Most website visitor data is collected using cookies or pixel tags. If you would like to learn about these technologies, understand why they can be useful to you, and learn how to adjust your preferences, please read About Cookies and Pixel Tags. Prudential does not use such technologies to track your use of other websites. At this time, Prudential does not respond to browser Do Not Track signals.

How We Use Information
We use information collected on this website in several ways:
  • To respond to your request for a call or referral
  • To develop, manage, analyze and improve the website
  • To conduct research and analysis
  • To manage fraud and security risk
  • For other business purposes, such as developing new products and services and operating our business activities

Disclosure of Information
We may disclose information collected on this site to:
  • The appropriate Prudential organization or affiliate so it can respond to your request
  • Third parties as permitted or required by law, for example:
    • Regulators
    • Vendors that provide service to us
    • Law enforcement authorities

How We Protect Your Information
Prudential uses reasonable processes and technical security measures that are intended to keep personal information about its customers and employees secure and confidential. We limit access to personal information to those who need access to it to perform their job responsibilities.

Prudential Privacy Protection Policy
Prudential collects social security numbers in the course of its business activities. Prudential has a privacy policy that protects personal information, including social security numbers. This policy is as follows:

Prudential requires that all personal information about its customers and employees, and employees of our vendors and business partners, must be kept secure and confidential. Access to personal information must be limited to employees who need the information or access to it to perform their job responsibilities. Employees may not access or disclose personal information for any purpose except as authorized for Prudentialís business purposes.

Your Choices
We may collect information that you voluntarily provide on this website. If you would like to review, correct, update, suppress, or delete personal information that you previously provided to us or if you donít want to give us this information via the Internet, you may call the following for service:
  • The telephone number associated with the particular online form
  • Your Prudential representative

Cross-Border Transfer
Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where Prudential has facilities or in which we engage service providers and if you provide Personal Information to us you consent to the transfer of that information to countries outside your country of residence, including the United States, which may have different data protection rules than those of your country.

Children's Online Privacy
This website is not directed toward children. We do not knowingly collect or post information from children under the age of 13. You can learn more about childrenís privacy and the Childrenís Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) at the Federal Trade Commissionís website at

Effective Date
This privacy statement is effective as of October 11, 2016. We reserve the right to change this statement. If we change it, we will post the current privacy statement on this page. Any changes to this statement will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Contact Us
It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our website. Please contact us with your questions or comments

About Cookies and Pixel Tags
What Are Cookies and Pixel Tags?

We collect visitor information by using cookies and pixel tags.

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can send to your browser and may then be stored on your computerís hard drive. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you personally. Cookies have the ability to store information about web pages viewed and the advertisements viewed or clicked. For registered customers, cookies can also save user information and screen preferences.

A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our websites but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

How Prudential Uses Cookies and Pixel Tags
Prudential uses cookies and pixel tags to provide better customer service, to learn and analyze how visitors use and navigate our websites, and how we can develop, manage, and improve the websites. Cookies also help us enhance navigation and the functionality of our websites, to securely maintain a session for existing clients accessing password-protected areas, and to personalize aspects of a visitorís experience.

We also collect information from cookies and pixel tags to evaluate responses to surveys and to provide you with specific or relevant content such as articles and educational material when you visit our website.

This website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google,

Prudential itself does not use cookies, pixel tags, or other technologies to track your use of other websites.

Managing Cookies
Most Internet browsers give you several options to set your preferences regarding cookies. Each browser version works in a slightly different way. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to reject or block cookies from certain sites or block or reject all cookies. Since many websites use cookies to allow visitors to navigate easily, you may find that some websites or pages do not work well if you reject the cookies associated with them.

Back to top

Privacy Statement  |  Terms and Conditions
Prudential Financial and the Rock Logo are service marks of The Prudential Insurance Company of America and its affiliates.
Prudential is authorized to transact business in all U.S. states and the District of Columbia. Product availability varies by state and country.

© Prudential Financial, Inc., Newark, NJ USA. All rights reserved.